The Amarillo Bulls: 2010-2021

THE AMARILLO BULLS

From the time they moved to the Texas Panhandle in 2010 - from Albert Lea, Minnesota, less than 45 minutes from Mason City - until their relocation to Mason City in 2021, the Amarillo Bulls immediately became a core organization in the North American Hockey League's rapidly-evolving South Division. Playing among a group of former professional hockey markets in facilities that many minor-league teams would envy, the Bulls immediately made their mark on a city that had hosted the sport since 1968.

The Amarillo Bulls would reach the Robertson Cup tournament each of their first three seasons, winning a national championship in 2013 under current Everett Silvertips head coach Dennis Williams. He would lead the team back to the South Division Finals the following year before departing to lead the Bloomington Thunder in the United States Hockey League. After four years out of the playoffs, Williams protege Rocky Russo brought the team back to prominence, tying the team record with 46 regular-season wins in 2018-19 and guiding the team back to the Robertson Cup semifinals.

After four South Division regular season titles, four South Division playoff titles, one NAHL President's Cup regular-season title and one Robertson Cup championships, two storied junior hockey legacies - those of Amarillo and North Iowa - became one upon the team's relocation to Mason City in 2021.

AMARILLO BULLS COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

Chris Carroll Merrimack College (Hockey East, D1)
Ryan Coughlin Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, D1)
Mattias Dal Monte Utica College (UCHC, D3)
Nick Dineen Stevenson University (ECAC West, D3)
Cooper Fensterstock Colorado College (NCHC, D1)
Charlie Glockner Northern Michigan University (WCHA, D1)
Greg Japchen Union College (ECACHL, D1)
Nick Martino Army (Atlantic Hockey, D1)
Casey Roepke University of Wisconsin (Big 10, D1)
Paul Schmid University of St. Thomas (Independent, D1)
Harrison Scott Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, D1)
Tyler Sedlak Tufts University (NESCAC, D3)
Nick Siffringer Trinity College (NESCAC, D3)
Nicholas Stapleton Colby College (NESCAC, D3)
Jere Vaisanen Bemidji State University (WCHA, D1)
Kyle Van Compernolle Michigan Tech University (WCHA, D1)
  • Matt Allen – University of Massachusetts-Lowell (Hockey East, DI)
  • Jordan Venegoni – Lake Superior State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Niclas Puikkonen – Canisius College (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Devan Tongue – Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Nick Trela – St. Lawrence University (ECAC, DI)
  • Noah Carlin – Niagra University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Lauri Sertti – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (ECAC, DI)
  • Nick Stapleton – Air Force Academy (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Gleb Murtazin – Union College (ECAC, DI)
  • David Hill – University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (WIAC, DIII)
  • Chace McCardle – Trine University (NCHA, DIII)
  • Oliver Bezick – Michigan Tech University (WCHA, DI)
  • Adam Kolcon – Air Force Academy (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Casey Roepke – University of Wisconsin (BIG10, DI)
  • Alexei Masanko – Manhattanville College (UCHC, DIII)
  • Gabriel Seger – Union College (ECAC, DI)
  • Logan Jenuwine – Lake Superior State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Jason Grande – Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brett Abdelnour – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Justin Evenson – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Nick Anderson – Colgate (ECAC, DI)
  • Alex Borowiec – Lebannon Valley College (ECAC West, DIII)
  • Jason Brancheau – Ferris State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Brenden Datema – Michigan Tech University (WCHA, DI)
  • Alex Peterson – College of the Holy Cross (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Nick Daluisio – University of Massachusetts-Boston (ECAC East, DIII)
  • Louis Helsen – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (ECAC, DI)
  • Jake Willets – Ferris State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Trey Bagwell – University of Wisconsin-River Falls (WIAC, DIII)
  • Ryan Lautenbach – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Hockey East, DI)
  • Cameron Bartkoski – Utica College (ECAC West, DIII)
  • Marcus Chorney – Quinnipiac University (ECAC, DI)
  • Bray Crowder – University of Nebraska-Omaha (NCHC, DI)
  • Jared Domin – Adrian College (MCHA, DIII)
  • Billy Duma – Air Force Academy (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Luke Edgerton – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Anthony Firriolo – Colorado College (NCHC, DI)
  • Brendan Furry – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brendon Michaelian – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Trevor Micucci – SUNY-Buffalo State (SUNYAC, DIII)
  • Austin O’Rourke – University of Massachusetts-Lowell (Hockey East, DI)
  • Jon Russell – Harvard University (ECAC, DI)
  • Alex Truscott – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brendan Walkom – Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brandon Bussi – St. Lawrence University (ECAC, DI)
  • Charlie Combs – Bemidji State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Eric Cooley – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Phil Fromberger – University of St. Thomas (MIAC, DIII)
  • Steven Ipri – Mercyhurst College (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Bobby Kaiser – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Hockey East, DI)
  • Nick Klishko – University of Wisconsin-Superior (WIAC, DIII)
  • Cole Lussier – Trine University (NCHA, DIII)
  • George Mika – University of Massachusetts-Amherst (Hockey East, DI)
  • Matt Nehls – Augsburg College (MIAC, DIII)
  • Jake Nitsche – Marian University (NCHA, DIII)
  • Cole Norris – Ferris State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Charlie Singerhouse – University of Wisconsin-River Falls (WIAC, DIII)
  • Jeff Solow – Merrimack College (Hockey East, DI)
  • Brian Baker – University of New England (CCC, DIII)
  • Joey DiBenedetto – Curry College (ECAC Northeast, DIII)
  • Anton Martinsson – University of Alaska-Fairbanks (WCHA, DI)
  • Joey Molinaro – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Nicolas Santoro – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Riley Christensen – St. Norbert College (NCHA, DIII)
  • AJ Duggan – SUNY-Buffalo State (SUNYAC, DIII)
  • Cody Gylling – Arizona State University (Independent, DI)
  • Will Harrison – St. Lawrence University (ECAC, DI)
  • Ben Jentsch – University of St. Thomas (MIAC, DIII)
  • Mitchell McPherson – Hamline University (MIAC, DIII)
  • Tristan Rostagno – Michigan Tech University (WCHA, DI)
  • Ryan Stevens – Arizona State University (Independent, DI)
  • Connor Wood – University of Alabama-Huntsville (WCHA, DI)
  • Roman Ammirato – Union College (ECAC, DI)
  • Mike Davis – Neumann University (ECAC West, DIII)
  • Colin Delia – Merrimack College (Hockey East, DI)
  • Kyle Gattelaro – University of Wisconsin-River Falls (NCHA, DIII)
  • Tyler Gernhofer – University of Vermont (Hockey East, DI)
  • Brendan McGuire – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Omar Mullan – Milwaukee School of Engineering (MCHA, DIII)
  • Timmy Moore – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Stuart Pomeroy – Princeton University (ECAC, DI)
  • Matt Sieckhaus – Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brett Szainer – Utica College (ECAC West, DIII)
  • Brendan Vetter – Lawrence University (NCHA, DIII)
  • Paul Berrafato – College of the Holy Cross (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Clint Carlisle – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Gage Christianson – Milwaukee School of Engineering (MCHA, DIII)
  • Ryan Cole – Trinity College (NESCAC, DIII)
  • Tyler Deresky – Bentley University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brady Ferguson – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Geoff Fortman – Canisius College (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Joe Grabowski – Princeton University (ECAC, DI)
  • Hampus Gustafsson – Merrimack College (Hockey East, DI)
  • Dan McNamera – St. John’s University (MIAC, DIII)
  • Garret Peterson – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Kyle Plageman – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • John Rey – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Tyler Rostenkowski – Air Force Academy (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Blake Roubos – Lawrence University (NCHA, DIII)
  • TJ Sherman – Trinity College (NESCAC, DIII)
  • Brooks Behling – Providence College (Hockey East, DI)
  • Mike Erickson – Williams College (NESCAC, DIII)
  • Greg Gibson – Robert Morris University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Gregg Gruehl – University of Alabama-Huntsville (WCHA, DI)
  • John Gustafsson – Merrimack College (Hockey East, DI)
  • Luke Jenkins – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Matt Johnson – Lake Superior State University (WCHA, DI)
  • Sam Johnson – Trinity College (NESCAC, DIII)
  • Joe Kozlak – Army (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Brandon Lubin – AIC (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • TJ Sarcona – Niagara University (Atlantic Hockey, DI)
  • Mike Taffe – Manhattanville College (ECAC West, DIII)
  • Ryan Taylor – Western New England University (ECAC Northeast, DIII)
  • Karl Beckman – College of the Holy Cross (Atlantic Hockey, DI)